After 11 days of an exceptional edition, the Jury of the 77th Festival de Cannes, chaired by American director, screenwriter and actress Greta Gerwig, surrounded by Turkish screenwriter and photographer Ebru Ceylan, American actress Lily Gladstone, French actress Eva Green, Lebanese director and screenwriter Nadine Labaki, as well as Spanish director and screenwriter Juan Antonio Bayona, Italian actor Pierfrancesco Favino, Japanese director Kore-eda Hirokazu and French actor and producer Omar Sy, presented its winners’ list among the 22 films presented in Competition this year.
Palme d’or
ANORA
Sean BAKER
Grand Prix ALL WE IMAGINE AS LIGHT Payal KAPADIA
Jury Prize EMILIA PÉREZ Jacques AUDIARD
Best Director Miguel GOMES for GRAND TOUR
Special Award
Mohammad RASOULOF
for THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG
Best Performance by an Actor Jesse PLEMONS in KINDS OF KINDNESS directed by Yorgos LANTHIMOS
Best Performance by an Actress Adriana PAZ
Zoe SALDAÑA
Karla Sofía GASCÓN
Selena GOMEZ
in EMILIA PÉREZ directed by Jacques AUDIARD
Best Screenplay Coralie FARGEAT for THE SUBSTANCE
 Honorary Palme d’or : George Lucas 
US director George Lucas (L) stands past US director Francis Ford Coppola after receiving the Honorary Palme d’Or during the Closing Ceremony at the 77th edition of the Cannes Film Festival in Cannes, southern France, on May 25, 2024. (Photo by Christophe SIMON / AFP)
 Short Films 
Palme d’or
THE MAN WHO COULD NOT REMAIN SILENT
Nebojša SLIJEPČEVIĆ
Special Mention
BAD FOR A
SOARES 
Un Certain Regard 
Un Certain Regard Prize
BLACK DOG
Guan Hu
Jury Prize L’HISTOIRE DE SOULEYMANE Boris Lojkine
Best Director ex-aequo ROBERTO MINERVINI for The Damned
RUNGANO NYONI for On Becoming a Guinea Fowl
Best Actress ANASUYA SENGUPTA in The Shameless
Best Actor ABOU SANGARÉ in L’Histoire de Souleymane
Youth Award HOLY COW Louise Courvoisier1st film
Special mention NORAH Tawfik Alzaidi1st film
 Caméra d’or 
Caméra d’or Prize ARMAND HALFDAN ULLMANN TØNDEL
Un Certain Regard
Special Mention MONGREL WEI LIANG CHIANG & YOU QIAO YIN
Quinzaine des Cinéastes
La Cinef 
First Prize SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW… Chidananda S Naik
FTII, Pune, India
Joint Second Prize OUT THE WINDOW THROUGH THE WALL Asya Segalovich
Columbia University, United States THE CHAOS SHE LEFT BEHIND Nikos Kolioukos
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Third Prize BUNNYHOOD Mansi Maheshwari
NFTS, UnitedKingdom
 Superior Technical Commission 
The CST AWARD FOR BEST ARTIST-TECHNICIAN is granted to DARIA D’ANTONIO, Director of Photography on Paolo Sorrentino’s film PARTHENOPEThe 2024 CST award for best artist-technician is granted to Daria d’Antonio, director of photography on Paolo Sorrentino’s film, “Parthenope”. Daria’s images offer the perfect cinematography to Parthenope with grace and beauty.

The CST AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG FEMALE FILM TECHNICIAN is granted to EVGENIA ALEXANDROVA, Director of photography on THE BALCONETTES by Noémie MerlantThe jury of the 2024 CST award for best young female film technician is proud to grant this year’s prize to Evgenia Alexandrova, director of photography on Noémie Merlant’s film “The Balconettes” for the quality of her saturated colours and her assertive management of the lighting which transports us from comedy to genre.