Announcement of the Official Selection 2024 © Mathilde Petit / FDC
The Official Selection for the 77th Festival de Cannes was announced today during the annual meeting with the French and international press, in the presence of Iris Knobloch, President of the Festival de Cannes, and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate.
IN COMPETITION
Film d’ouverture
LE DEUXIÈME ACTE by Quentin DUPIEUX – Out of Competition (THE SECOND ACT) 
THE APPRENTICE by Ali ABBASI
MOTEL DESTINO by Karim AÏNOUZ
BIRD by Andrea ARNOLD
EMILIA PEREZ by Jacques AUDIARD
ANORA by Sean BAKER
MEGALOPOLIS by Francis Ford COPPOLA
THE SHROUDS by David CRONENBERG
THE SUBSTANCE by Coralie FARGEAT
GRAND TOUR by Miguel GOMES
MARCELLO MIO by Christophe HONORÉ
FENG LIU YI DAI by JIA Zhang-Ke (CAUGHT BY THE TIDES)
ALL WE IMAGINE AS LIGHT by Payal KAPADIA
KINDS OF KINDNESS by Yórgos LÁNTHIMOS
L’AMOUR OUF by Gilles LELLOUCHE
DIAMANT BRUT by Agathe RIEDINGER |  1er film (WILD DIAMOND)
OH CANADA by Paul SCHRADER
LIMONOV – THE BALLAD by Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV
PARTHENOPE by Paolo SORRENTINO
PIGEN MED NÅLEN by Magnus VON HORN (THE GIRL WITH THE NEEDLE)

UN CERTAIN REGARD
NORAH  by Tawfik ALZAIDI
THE SHAMELESS  by Konstantin BOJANOV
LE ROYAUME by Julien COLONNA | 1st film
VINGT DIEUX ! by Louise COURVOISIER | 1st film
LE PROCÈS DU CHIEN by Laetitia DOSCH | 1st film (WHO LET THE DOG BITE?)
GOU ZHEN by GUAN Hu (BLACK DOG)
THE VILLAGE NEXT TO PARADISE by Mo HARAWE | 1st film
SEPTEMBER SAYS by Ariane LABED | 1st film
L’HISTOIRE DE SOULEYMANE by Boris LOJKINE
THE DAMNED by Roberto MINERVINI
ON BECOMING A GUINEA FOWL by Rungano NYONI
BOKU NO OHISAMA by Hiroshi OKUYAMA (MY SUNSHINE)
SANTOSH by Sandhya SURI
VIET AND NAM by TRUONG Minh Quý
ARMAND by Halfdan ULLMANN TØNDEL | 1st film
OUT OF COMPETITION
SHE’S GOT NO NAME by CHAN Peter Ho-Sun
HORIZON, AN AMERICAN SAGA by Kevin COSTNER
RUMOURS by Evan JOHNSON, Galen JOHNSON, Guy MADDIN
FURIOSA : A MAD MAX SAGA by George MILLER
MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
TWILIGHT OF THE WARRIOR WALLED IN by Soi CHEANG
THE SURFER by Lorcan FINNEGAN
LES FEMMES AU BALCON by Noémie MERLANT (THE BALCONETTES)
I, THE EXECUTIONER by RYOO Seung Wan
CANNES PREMIÈRE
EVERYBODY LOVES TOUDA by Nabil AYOUCH
C’EST PAS MOI by Leos CARAX
EN FANFARE by Emmanuel COURCOL (THE MATCHING BANG)
MISÉRICORDE by Alain GUIRAUDIE
LE ROMAN DE JIM by Arnaud LARRIEU and Jean-Marie LARRIEU
RENDEZ-VOUS AVEC POL POT by Rithy PANH
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
LE FIL by Daniel AUTEUIL
ERNEST COLE, LOST AND FOUND by Raoul PECK
THE INVASION  by Sergei LOZNITSA
APPRENDRE by Claire SIMON
LA BELLE DE GAZA by Yolande ZAUBERMAN