Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar, Paolo Moretti, Claudine Nougaret and Vladimir Perišić will join Belgian actress Lubna Azabal, President of the Short Films and La Cinef Jury, to award the Short Film Palme d’or and the three La Cinef prizes, the Festival de Cannes’ selection dedicated to student films.

Lubna Azabal © Dominique Charriau/Getty Images / Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar @ Guy Ferrandis / Paolo Moretti © Angèle Marignac-Serra ECAL / Claudine Nougaret © Raymond Depardon / Vladimir Perišić © Philippe Lebruman

The Jury will discover the 11 films in the Short Film Competition and the 18 films in La Cinef selection unveiled today.

THE SHORT FILMS COMPETITION
Selected from 4,420 films, 11 shorts will be presented this year in Competition, coming from 10 countries : Azerbaijan, Brazil, Canada, China, Croatia, France, Kosovo, Lithuania, Portugal and the United States. The Short Film Palme d’or will be handed by the Jury chaired by Lubna Azabal, Saturday, May 25, during the closing ceremony of the 77th Festival de Cannes.
VOLCELEST
Éric Briche
France – 15′
OOTIDĖ
(Ootid)
Razumaitė Eglė 
Lithuania – 9′
SANKI YOXSAN
Azer Guliev
Azerbaijan, France – 15′
LES BELLES CICATRICES
Raphaël Jouzeau
France – 15′
RRUGËS
(On The Way)
Samir Karahoda
Kosovo – 15′
ACROSS THE WATERS
Viv Li
China – 15′
PERFECTLY A STRANGENESS
Alison McAlpine
Canada – 15′
TEA
Blake Rice
United States – 12′
AMARELA
(Yellow)
André Hayato Saito
Brazil – 15′
THE MAN WHO COULD NOT REMAIN SILENT
Nebojša Slijepčević
Croatia, France – 13′
BAD FOR A MOMENT
(Mau Por Um Momento)
Daniel Soares
Portugal – 15′

LA CINEF SELECTION

For its 27th edition La Cinef has selected 18 shorts (14 live-action and 4 animated films) from among the 2,263 submitted by film schools all over the world. This year’s programme reflects the geographic mobility of film students, with a Singaporean director in Australia, an Indian and a Lithuanian in the UK, a Russian in the Czech Republic and three shorts made at American schools by Russian, Chinese and British filmmakers.

The Jury will hand over La Cinef prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday 23 May in the Buñuel Theatre.

CROW MAN
Yohann Abdelnour
ALBA – Lebanon – 8′

BANISHED LOVE
Xiwen Cong
Beijing Film Academy – China – 40′

PRAEIS (IT’LL PASS)
Dovydas Drakšas
London Film School – United Kingdom – 27′

ECHOES
Robinson Drossos
ENSAD – France – 7′

MAUVAIS COTON (US AND THEM)
Nicolas Dumaret
La Fémis – France – 20′

TERMINAL
East Elliott
NYU – United States of America – 18′

ELEVACIÓN  
Gabriel Esdras
Universidad de Guadalajara – Mexico – 28′

IN SPIRITO
Nicolò Folin 
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy – 14′

THE DEER’S TOOTH
Saif Hammash
Dar Al-Kalima University – Palestine – 16′

PLEVEL (WEEDS)
Pola Kazak
FAMO – Czech Republic – 14′

THE CHAOS SHE LEFT BEHIND
Nikos Kolioukos
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki – Greece – 33′

FOREST OF ECHOES
Yoori Lim
Korea National University of Arts – South Korea – 22′

BUNNYHOOD
Mansi Maheshwari
NFTS – United Kingdom – 9′

SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW…
Chidananda S Naik
FTII, Pune – India – 16′

WITHERED BLOSSOMS
Lionel Seah
AFTRS – Australia – 14′

OUT THE WINDOW THROUGH THE WALL
Asya Segalovich
Columbia University – United States of America – 22′

THREE
Amie Song
Columbia University – United States of America – 15′

IT’S NOT TIME FOR POP
Amit Vaknin
Tel Aviv University – Israel – 14′